Preliminary Event Schedule

Posted on August 27, 2015

Please note that this is a preliminary schedule and is subject to change.  Events may be added or times and dates changed.

Each day offers concurrent sessions.

Wednesday
7:15am 7:00pm Registration Open
8:30am 5:30pm Workshop: Copyright
8:00am 12:00pm Workshop: Film Archives and Digital Humanities
1:30pm 5:30pm Workshop: Writing Workshop
8:30am 5:00pm Hack Day
9:00am 5:00pm Workshop: Shoot, Process Project
8:00am 12:00pm Workshop: Oral History
10:00am 5:00pm Workshop: Community Archiving
1:00pm 5:30pm The Reel Thing
6:00pm 7:00pm DAS Welcome & Keynote
7:00pm 8:00pm Opening Reception
8:00pm 10:00pm Trivia Throwdown
Thursday
7:30am 6:00pm Registration Open
8:30am 10:30am Welcome & Scholars Presentation
9:00am 10:30am DAS Sessions
10:30am 6:45pm Vendor Café
10:30am 11:00am Break
11:00am 12:00pm DAS Sessions
11:00am 12:00pm Ensuring Trustworthy Audiovisual Human Rights Documentation Through Effective Lifecycle Management
11:00am 12:00pm An Amusement Fit for Half-wits: Partial Histories of Film Archives
11:00am 12:00pm Opportunities and Challenges in Northwest TV News Collections
12:00pm 2:00pm Break
12:00pm 2:00pm Poster Session: Vendor Café
12:00pm 1:00pm Committee Meetings
1:00pm 2:00pm Committee Meetings
2:00pm 3:00pm DAS Sessions
2:00pm 3:00pm The Long Goodbye: Curation Through Careful Deselection
2:00pm 3:00pm Beyond Oral History: Using OHMS to enhance access to audiovisual collections
2:00pm 3:00pm Managing and Marketing Your Archive for Cinema Exhibition
3:00pm 3:30pm Break
3:30pm 4:30pm DAS Sessions
3:30pm 4:00pm Kim Jong-Il: Dictator, Cinephile, Film Preservationist?
4:00pm 4:30pm Fandom Despecialized: Fan Edits and the Search for Authenticity
3:30pm 4:30pm Party Like it’s 1999: Emulated Access to Complex Media Collections
3:30pm 4:30pm EXTRA: Examining AV Enterprise at a Regional Academic Archive
4:00pm 4:30pm Break
4:45pm 5:45pm DAS Sessions
4:45pm 5:45pm From Acquisition to Access
4:45pm 5:45pm How Motion Picture Film is Used to Preserve Moving Images
4:45pm 5:45pm Metadata Grand Unified Theory: PBCore, EBUCore, and the Semantic Web
5:45pm 6:45pm Cocktails in the Vendor Café
7:45pm 10:30pm Archival Screening Night
Friday
7:30am 6:00pm Registration Open
8:00am 8:30am Continental Breakfast
8:30am 9:15am Plenary Speaker
9:15am 9:30am Break
9:15am 2:00pm Vendor Café
9:30am 10:30am Advocacy: International Reference Points
9:30am 10:30am Designing and Building the Post-Analogue Audiovisual Archive
9:30am 10:30am Play Ball! Wrestling with the Challenges of Sports Collections
9:30pm 10:00am Annotating and Mapping Ephemeral Films of National Socialism in Austria
10:00am 10:30am Providing Digital Access to C-SPAN’s Video Record
10:30am 11:00am Break
11:00am 12:00pm Advocacy: Personal Advocacy – The Power of One
11:00am 12:00pm 21st Century Film Preservation: A Case Study – Paramount Pictures
11:00am 12:00pm Processing Film Collections Labeled in Non-Latin Alphabets
11:00am 12:00pm AOU: Tools and Technologies for Enhancing Access to Audiovisual Collections
12:00pm 2:00pm Poster Session: Vendor Café
12:00pm 1:00pm Committee Meetings
1:00pm 2:00pm Committee Meetings
2:00pm 3:00pm Advocacy: Campaigns and Projects
2:00pm 3:00pm Seeding and Leeching: Collaborative Preservation using BitTorrent
2:00pm 3:00pm Automated Metadata Extraction – Where are we Now?
2:00pm 3:00pm Reanimating Archives: Graeme Ferguson’s Multi-screen Polar Life of Expo 67
3:00pm 3:30pm Break
3:30pm 4:30pm AOU: Navigating copyright to provide access and use
3:30pm 4:30pm
3:30pm 4:30pm Validate Your Digital Assets: PREFORMA, MediaConch and File Compliance
3:30pm 4:30pm Confronting the Crisis: Sustainable Preservation and Access Solutions at Scale
4:30pm 4:45pm Break
4:45pm 5:45pm AOU: Understanding What Users Need to Understand Us (and our data)
4:45pm 5:45pm Digital Age Metadata Services – Making Strides toward a Broadcast DAM
4:45pm 5:45pm Item vs. Collection Level Censuses in University Libraries
4:45pm 5:45pm Cataloging Home Movies: Current Challenges and Exploring Shared Solutions
6:00pm 7:00pm Student Mixer
7:30am 8:30am Report: Chicago’s First Home Video Day
8:35pm 9:35pm Reframing Portland (LIVE)
Saturday
7:30am 3:30pm Registration Open
7:45am 8:15am Continental Breakfast
8:00am 9:30am Members Meeting & Conference Reports
9:45am 10:45am Preserving Film Collections for the Future: An Essential New Web Application
9:45am 10:45am Archival Education in Transition: Taking Stock
9:45am 10:45am Circumscribing the World of Indie Cinema: Collection, Preservation, and Naming Challenges
10:45am 11:00am Break
11:00am 12:00pm AOU: Moving beyond access: Unlocking the Potential of Moving Image Archival Collections
11:00am 12:00pm Competency-Based Frameworks for Moving Image Archiving Education
11:00am 12:00pm
12:00pm 3:30pm Poster Session: Foyer
12:00pm 1:00pm Committee Meetings
1:00pm 2:00pm Committee Meetings
2:00pm 3:00pm AOU: Methodologies for Assessment and Evaluation of Access to Moving Image Collections
2:00pm 3:00pm Growing a Global Slow Film Movement – Case Study L.A. Filmlab
2:00pm 3:00pm Home Movie Registry: A Model for Uniting Collections & Users
3:00pm 3:30pm Break
3:30pm 4:30pm AOU: Keeping it Real: Providing Access to Physical Collections
3:30pm 4:30pm The Environmental Impact of Digital Preservation |
3:30pm 4:30pm Sustaining Consistent Video Presentation
4:30pm 4:45pm Break
4:45pm 5:45pm AOU: Apples and Oranges: Providing Meaningful Access to Mixed Media Collections
4:45pm 5:45pm Mistakes Were Made: Lessons in Trial and Error from NDSR
4:45pm 5:15pm Through Chaos Comes Clarity: Building, Implementing & Promoting Taxonomy for Media Collections
5:15pm 5:45pm Voices of the Past, Use in the Future: Building a Digital Archive of Oral Histories
5:45pm 6:45pm Closing Cocktails
7:30pm 8:15pm Screening: Big_Sleep™: Imaginary Codecs for a Disappearing World
8:15pm 9:15pm It Happened in 16mm: A Night of Regional Film, Part Deux